Acerca de

foto.jpg

Jaap van Keulen (Winschoten, 1966) lives and works in Arnhem, where he studied at the ArtEZ University of the Arts.

In 1988, he began creating musical-theater together with Jeroen van den Berg and they have been collaborating ever since.

He developed a personal cinematic style, sometimes lyrical, sometimes experimental, often minimalist and poetic.


During the 90's he studied flamenco guitar and percussion in both the Netherlands and southern Spain and accompanied flamenco dance classes for 25 years. However, the influence of Flamenco is rarely heard in his compositions.

Although the guitar is his main instrument he became more and more a multi instrumentalist, using Arab U'd, percussion, cello, upright bass and vibraphone.

Jaap received composition commission from various theater and dance companies including Toneelgroep Oostpool, Het Oranjehotel and Gouden Haas. He arranged and composed music for choreographies by Jan Martens, Adriaan Luteijn (Introdans), Itzik Galili, Kalpana Raghuraman and Mor Shani.

Now he is the resident composer at Toneelgroep Jan Vos.

Furthermore he has composed scores for film productions and documentaries, of which some are award winning:

  • 2018  The Bastard | directed by Floris Jan van Luyn | music by Jaap van Keulen

                  Winner Gouden Vlinder in Dutch Movies Matter - Movies That Matter Film Festival, The Hague

                  Special Mention - Docville Leuven, Belgium

                  Third Price TRT, International Documentary Awards - Turkey

                  Nomination Gouden Kalf, Netherlands Film Festival

  • 2020  MS | directed by Suzanne Raes | music by Jaap van Keulen

                  Grand Prix Pariscience International Film Festival, Paris

                  Student Award Pariscience International Film Festival, Paris

                  ADAV Award Pariscience International Film Festival, Paris

 

 

Film and documentary:

  • 2022 CircularIT Moves/Introdans

  • 2021 De Hand van de Meester | Sabine Lubbe Bakker/Submarine

  • 2021 Goede Moeders | J. van Nes/Submarine/KRO/NCRV

  • 2021 De wereld van de Chinezen | J. van Nes/de Haaien/VPRO

  • 2021 #thisisegypt2, 10 jaar na Tahrir | F.J. vanLuyn/ VPRO

  • 2020 De Jodenverraadsters | H. Woudenberg/NTR/Palentino Productions BV

  • 2019 Oranje, hoe een klein dorp groot kan zijn | Sander Francken/SFProducties

  • 2019 MS | Suzanne Raes/Docmakers/NTR

  • 2018 Hoop en Wanhoop in het Midden Oosten | F.J. vanLuyn/A. Wietsma/NTR (docu serie)

  • 2018 The Bastard | F.J. vanLuyn/Eenvandejongens

  • 2017 Jaarringen | S. Eijkholt/Eijkproducties

  • 2017 De Nieuwe Zijderoute | F.J. van Luyn/VPRO Tegenlicht

  • 2016 Tutti | IT Moves/Introdans

  • 2015 Magic Moves | T. van Oosterhout/FilmhuisArnhem

  • 2015 Samen Naar De Film | T. van Oosterhout/FilmhuisArnhem

  • 2015 De Rode Kamer | IT Moves/Introdans

  • 2014 Dagboek van een Postduif | F.J. van Luyn/Dieptescherpte BV/VPRO

  • 2014 Love-ism | P. Sixta/M. Shani/Dansateliers Rotterdam/ICK

  • 2014 Van de Brug af | IT Moves/ Prov. Gelderland

  • 2012 Eet je Uitzicht | S. Barraud/Cinemadoc/SKOR

  • 2011Dansweek Gelderland |IT Moves/ KCG

  • 2010 UitKado Opening Cultureel Seizoen|IT Moves/ Provincie Gelderland

  • 2010 DansweekGelderland | IT Moves/KCG

  • 2010 Flashmob Instuctiefilm | IT Moves KCG

  • 2010 DutchFashion Awards | Marcha Hüskes

  • 2009 OpeningsfilmSprookjesfestival | IT Moves/Bureau Theaterprojecten

  • 2009 Dansweek Gelderland | IT Moves/ KCG

  • 2009 Dag van de Provincie | IT Moves/ Provincie Gelderland

  • 2009 RIBW | IT Moves/RIBW

  • 2008 Openingsfilm Sprookjesfestival | IT Moves/ Bureau Theaterprojecten

  • 2007 D. Out of the blue | IT moves/EDU-Art

  • 2007 Sssilenciooo | IT Moves/El Puchero Flamenco

  • 2006 Snavel / Boot | R. Verberne/T. Bruinja

  • 2006 Taal, hoe lang nog | R. Verberne/A. de Vries

  • 2006 Wat ons hier roept | R. Verberne/E. Kuiper

  • 2006 De hemelvaart van de sterren | School der Poëzie /il Luster /L.Braune/P. Ghyssaert

  • 2006 Grasmaaier | School der Poëzie/il Luster/U.  Prinsen/M. Reints

  • 2005 Leuk Voor Later | Jorien van Nes/VPRO ‘nieuwe lola’s’

  • 2004 AIR 9/11 | Centrum Beeldende Kunst Arnhem

  • 1998 TOPOS | Hiemstra en Rutten

  • 1997 Top | Hiemstra en Rutten/KPN

  • 1997 Making of de Elfstedentocht| Hiemstra en Rutten/NPS

  • 1997 Veranderingsprocessen | Hiemstra en Rutten/ABN-AMRO

  • 1997 8008-Hartelijk Bedankt | Hiemstra en Rutten/KPN

  • 1996 Festival International des Jeunes Stylistes, Hyères | Carolien Huizinga

  • 1996 8008-De Formule | Hiemstra en Rutten/KPN

  • 1996 De dood de baas? | Hiemstra en Rutten/KRO

  • 1996 Jan Mayen | Hiemstra en Rutten/Scheepvaartmuseum

  • 1992 Bataillas sin memorias y otros muertos | N. Alonso/N.F.T.A

  • 1991 Grootvader/Doodgraver | N. Alonso/N.F.T.A

  • 1990 De Vader | N. Alonso/N.F.T.A

  • 1989 Bij de repetitie van...: Triater | J. Nesna/N.O.S

  • 1989 Échec | N. Alonso/N.F.T.A

Theater :

  • 2022 Fortuyn (T. Bisschof) | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2021 MensBoomDier|G. Deuten/Gouden Haas

  • 2021 Mansholt (T. Bisschof) | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2021 REVUE | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2020 GROND | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2020 Van Huis Uit | H. Woudenberg/Stichting Zwarte Kunst

  • 2019 GAS - herneming | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2019 Carmiggelt | H. Woudenberg/Stichting Zwarte Kunst

  • 2018 GAS | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2017 Kopland | G. Deuten/Gouden Haas/PeerGroup

  • 2017 Koning van het Grasland |J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2017 Burgerlijke Schemering |B. Coopmans/tgECHO

  • 2017 Het Vierde Gezicht | H. Woudenberg/Stichting Zwarte Kunst

  • 2016 Fragments of  Journeys Towards the Horizon| J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2016 KASSA! | J. van den Berg/Onderwaterproducties

  • 2016 Landverrader | H. Woudenberg/Stichting Zwarte Kunst

  • 2015 Fragments of  Journeys Towards the Horizon | J. van den Berg/I. Rowlands/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2014/15 Mansholt (T. Bisschof) | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Jan Vos

  • 2014 Spiderboy| F. Holle/Ponies

  • 2013 Redonda | D. Hauser/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2013 Burgerwacht (A. Ayckbourn) | J. van den Berg/Toneelgroep Maastricht

  • 2013 Terug Naar De Kust |M. Bouhuijs/’t Bos Theaterproducties

  • 2012 De Val (J. vd Berg) | W. Keesen/Keesen&co

  • 2012 Heilig Vuur (B. Oldenhof) | R.Ligthert/Het Zuidelijk Toneel

  • 2012 Muurbloem | J. Ahlbom/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2011 FINLAND (G.J. Rijnders) |G. Vegter/Hotel Eldorado

  • 2011 Mijn vriend wordt soms een Neushoorn |J. Hussaarts/KWATTA jeugdtheater

  • 2010 Uitblinkers |M. Lok/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2010 Trees | J. Daems/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2010 Don Q  (at your service) | J. Van den Berg/Theater Het Amsterdamse Bos

  • 2010 De Tweeling (reprise) | M. Bouhuijs/’t Bos Theaterproducties

  • 2009 Man Met Hoed | J. Ahlbom/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2008 Heiner Müller Project| R. Bakker/De Citadel

  • 2008 Alles Is Goed |G. Deuten/Toneelschuur Produkties

  • 2008 Desilucy (J v.d. Berg) | J v.d. Berg/stg Loot

  • 2008 Gleone Gloede (J. Steinbeck) | I. Yudkovskaya/Tryater

  • 2008 Bombay (J v.d. Berg) | L Coltof/Huis a/d Amstel/Tropenmuseum

  • 2008 De Witte Slang (A. Soepboer) | P. Vrijman/Theatergroep De Citadel

  • 2008 Kleine Teun (A. van Warmerdam) | A. Kodde/Theatergroep Het Vervolg

  • 2007 Korte Termijn Geluk | G. Deuten/Bellevue/Grand Theater

  • 2007 Schraalhans (P. Wittenbols) | R. Ligthert/Oostpool/St. Bridge To The Future

  • 2007 Julius Caesar (Shakespeare) | G. Vegter/De Noorderlingen

  • 2006 Niemandsverdriet (P. Wittenbols) | R. Ligthert/Toneelgroep Oostpool

  • 2006 Springplank Voor De Val | G. Deuten/A. de Leeuw/ Het Lab

  • 2005 Ivanov (A. Tsjechov) | J. van den Berg/het Amsterdamse Bos

  • 2005 Max, de held van Siddeburen | J. Hussaarts/KWATTA jeugdtheater

  • 2005 Het Kan Weer Vreemd Gaan | M. Bouhuijs/Egmond Theater Film en TV

  • 2004 Badgasten |J. Hussaarts/KWATTA jeugdtheater

  • 2004 En Toen Waren Er Nog Maar... |M. Bouhuijs/LexPasschierProductions

  • 2004 Lunch (S. Berkoff) | A. Kodde/Het Vervolg

  • 2004 Private Lives (N. Coward) | J. van den Berg/Amsterdamse Drama Onderneming

  • 2004 SHOW (J. v/d Berg) | J. van den Berg/Amsterdamse Drama Onderneming

  • 2003 Vreemde Vogels | J. Hussaarts/KWATTA jeugdtheater

  • 2003 Annie M.G. (T. Vorstenbosch) | M. Bouhuijs/Jacques Senf & Partners

  • 2002 De Mooiste Tijd (T. Vorstenbosch) | M. Bouhuijs/’t Bos Theaterproducties

  • 2000 Polaroid (J. v/d Berg) | J. van den Berg/Het Oranjehotel/Theater v/h Oosten

  • 2000 De Tweeling (naar T. de Loo) | M. Bouhuijs/’t Bos Theaterproducties

  • 2000 Van de brug af gezien (A. Miller) | L. Frank/Theater v/h Oosten

  • 1999 Sailors on a Bus (J. v/d Berg) | J. van den Berg/Het Oranjehotel          

  • 1999 Het Verjaardagsfeest (H. Pinter) | J. van den Berg/Theater v/h Oosten

  • 1999 Angelo en Rosana (L. de Boer) | H. Maarten/Theater v/h Oosten

  • 1998 Al mijn zonen (A. Miller) | L. Frank/Theater v/h Oosten

  • 1998 De Mensenhater (Molière) | J. van den Berg/Het Oranjehotel

  • 1998 Else | L. Wouterson/Independance Arnhem

  • 1998 Nilsson (musical) | Work in Progress/Van den Ende

  • 1997 Dora Kremer (H. Heyermans) | J. van den Berg/Theater v/h Oosten

  • 1997 De Thuiskomst (H. Pinter) | J. van den Berg/Theater v/h Oosten

  • 1996 Nora (Ibsen) | J. van den Berg/Het Oranjehotel

  • 1995 De Meeuw (A. Tsjechov) | J. van den Berg/RO theater

  • 1994 One for the milions | J. van den Berg/Het Oranjehotel

 

Dance:

  • 2021 SHAPES | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2019 Perpetuüm | N. Funk/Stichting Cardiac Output

  • 2019 Over Winnaars | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2018 EYE | C. Eberl/Stichting Cardiac Output

  • 2018 CIRCULAR | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2017 Westside Stories | N. Funk/Stichting Cardiac Output

  • 2017 Rebel’s Cross | K. Raghuraman/ Flamenco Biënnale

  • 2017 Specialité de la Maison | A. Luteijn/IntroDans/de onderwijsspecialist

  • 2016 De Ontmoeting-NEXT | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2016 Opening Special Olympics | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2016 Cardiac Output | A. Luteijn/Stg.Cordaan

  • 2015 Active but Odd |A. Luteijn/Kazou

  • 2015 Bal Spécial | A. Luteijn/IntroDans/de onderwijsspecialist

  • 2015 Hollands Laken | T. v. Susteren/Flamenco Biënnale 2015

  • 201415: De Ontmoeting-InvisiblyVisible | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2014 Exit-O | T. v. Susteren/El Puchero Flamenco

  • 2014 Love-ism | M. Shani/Dansateliers/ICK

  • 2013 Redonda | D. Hauser/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2013 OUDaLIVE  | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2013 Love-ism 1 |M. Shani/Dansateliers/Korzo/ICK

  • 2012 Lost In Grey | K. Raghuraman/KorzoProducties

  • 2012 Moments with Ralitza | F. Holle/Dansateliers

  • 2012 Muurbloem | J. Ahlbom/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2012 De Ontmoeting-FauxdeVilles | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2011 WHOLEHEARTED | M. Shani/Dansateliers Rotterdam

  • 2011 SWEAT BABY SWEAT |  J. Martens / Frascatiproducties

  • 2011 VIER 40: CelebrAGE | G. Rocha/A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2011 FLATLAND | M. Shani/Dansateliers Rotterdam

  • 2010 Flashmob Dansweek Gelderland | M. Shani/Provincie Gelderland

  • 2010 De Ontmoeting: Kamerbewoners | A. Luteijn/IntroDans

  • 2009 Man Met Hoed |  J. Ahlbom/Circuswerkplaats Boost

  • 2008 Besame Mucho | T. v. Susteren/El Puchero Flamenco

  • 2008 Buleriaz (eindex.) | T. v. Susteren/Artez

  • 2007 Sssilenciooo | T. v. Susteren/El Puchero Flamenco

  • 2004 Somewhere  | T. v. Susteren /J. v. Keulen/D.W.A./Generale Oost

  • 2003 Match | T. v. Susteren /J. v. Keulen/Generale Oost

  • 2003 Happy Days | T. v. Susteren/L. van Leth/CadanceFestival

  • 2002 Au Bain Marie |T. v. Susteren/El Puchero Flamenco

  • 2001 For Heaven’s Sake | I. Galili/NND Galili Dance/Gulbenkian Ballet

  • 2000 O Sole Mio | T. v. Susteren/El Puchero Flamenco

  • 1999 Fala Mengu | T. v. Susteren/El Chupete/El Puchero Flamenco

  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • SoundCloud Social Icon
  • YouTube Social Icon